?

Log in

it’s not an epic, it’s just a moment [entries|friends|calendar]
karl (cookie)

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

(get wasted)

[22 Dec 2006|07:29am]

(1 shot | get wasted)

photograph [26 Mar 2004|10:07am]
http://www.modestmousebootlegs.com/ check out modest mouse's video.

why the hell don't they come to minneapolis?

they damm well better or i'll just have to do something drastic.

(get wasted)

waking up to us [23 Mar 2004|09:36am]
hey yo!

i'm at work, not working.

it's cool i guess.
why can't i just have a lot of money and not work? i could buy a bunch of recording gear and make some music. it's be great. ok so i'd probably have to get a part time job or something becuase it would get kinda boring.

well, i'm gonna go.
have a nice day everyone.

(get wasted)

bang your head [24 Feb 2004|10:02am]
[ mood | apathetic ]

metal health will drive you mad.

i'm at work and i hate it. i'm tired and my body aches.

i need to change my icon to something different. i need to update more. i need food. i need to go home early today. i need to sleep.

well i'm not really gonna update anything right now. i'm just not in the mood.

(1 shot | get wasted)

where do we go, where do we go now?????? [05 Feb 2004|09:09am]
sweet child!

yes well i have not posted much lately. or at all. nothing exciting has been going on cept that my car died and i already talked about that. so i need a new one soon. really soon. i'm at work and i got here at like 8 because ash had to go to school and whatnot. we are kinda sharing her car right now. well, i'm gonna go now. byebye!

(get wasted)

it's dead [28 Jan 2004|08:55am]
well i always said that i was going to run my car into the ground and i finally did. the old beast died on me last night as i was comming home from grumpys on hwy 77. she just died on me and then wouldn't start up again. so ashlea came to my rescue and my dad called the tow truck. poor girl. well, i guess now i really have to look for a new car.

she's been a great car. i'll miss her.

(1 shot | get wasted)

stupid people [23 Jan 2004|03:17pm]
people seriously can't park if they can't see the lines to park between. it pisses me off because then only 12 people can park as opposed to the 20 people who should be able to park. idiots.

(get wasted)

sup [13 Jan 2004|04:37pm]
i bought Freddy vs Jason today!
and i thought of a cool theme song for it that i'm gonna sing while i'm watching it. it goes like this:
freddyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy versus jaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaason!!!!!!!!

thats all i have so far but it'll get better. kinda like my theme song for degrassi junior high but more hardcore.

well see you later!

(2 shots | get wasted)

haha [13 Jan 2004|12:32pm]
What will your Funeral be like? by rashock
Username
You will die by:You always were kinky in your sex life and took it just a bit to far. You died over doing breath control, blood play, or some other strange kink.
Death Date:October 23, 2018
Number attending your funeral?67
How much will you leave to friends and family?$1,356,771
Created with quill18's MemeGen!




funny

(1 shot | get wasted)

josh sucks [12 Jan 2004|07:22pm]
ForIvadell. ivadell, you held us in your arms that day - but look at how tiny me and matthew both were; and you so strong, and full of grace. what stories these pictures can tell, of days when we bathed brightly in the sun; with the medicine of laughter everywhere. ivadell, I held you in my thoughts that day (and wished that they were arms) when you were frail - and passing from this place. what stories your paintings told boys, of hills too steep to climb, ascended (and hearts that were not afraid to flap their wings and fly). but you are safe now - and effortlessly breathing - where new weather will fall on you; and all your fears, break (like waves folding into themselves and disappearing into the sea).

(1 shot | get wasted)

[11 Jan 2004|12:43pm]
Friendly
<<>>???What Kind Of Angel R You???<<>>( Anime Pics )

brought to you by Quizilla

(1 shot | get wasted)

we can live like jack and sally if we want [09 Jan 2004|03:00am]
yeah!
i wannted to call my girl tonight, but i knew she needed sleep so i was stuck.
plus her cell phone is not on right now so i would not have been able to call anyways. damm damm double damm. shit, well tonight was fun. sang a little, danced a little, drank a little. i had to stop and get some gas on the way home tho for fear of not making it all the way. and then i saw a cop on the side of the road and i always get real paraniod around this time of night because of bar close and such. i know they are all looking for dwi's. but none for me even if they did pull me over. cops are just dicks sometimes. a lot of the times.
i cannot believe that on the probush.com they have a list of "traitors" it's like shit, we are in a free fucking country here people!!! we can vote for whoever the fuck we want to without being branded a traitor. i swear tho, i am not voting for bush. he's a fucking shit fuck. i cannot see how people think that he has been a good president. he has fucked so much shit up that clinton started. jeez, i mean unemployment was at an all time low and then bush comes along and bam! jobs are decreasing drastically. uhg. seriously people we need to get some people in office that are going to set some shit straight. yeah! well. i am done now.
sleep well all you. i don't think i wanna go to work tomorrow. i need a day off. byebye

(2 shots | get wasted)

and if life is just a highway.... [08 Jan 2004|01:20am]
...then the soul is just a car.

i have been wanting to use that as a subject header for quite sometime but i keep forgetting. ash and i went and saw mona lisa smile tonight. it was pretty good. tori amos was in it and ash freaked when she saw her. it was cool. then we went to perkins for a bit and then to Target where i got some brown cords, a navy zip up hoodie, and some boxers. totally cool. i just put the pants on again to see how they looked and i'd have to say they might be the hottest pair of pants i own right now.

well, right now i should get to bed. work in the am you know?

night

(get wasted)

great song [06 Jan 2004|12:12pm]
Hello there, the angel from my nightmare
the shadow in the background of the morgue
the unsuspecting victim of darkness in the valley
we can live like Jack and Sally if we want
where you can always find me
we'll have Halloween on Christmas
and in the night we'll wish this never ends
we'll wish this never ends

(I miss you, miss you)
(I miss you, miss you)

Where are you and I'm so sorry
I cannot sleep, I cannot dream tonight
I need somebody and always
this sick strange darkness
comes creeping on so haunting every time
and as I stared I counted
webs from all the spiders
catching things and eating their insides
like indecision to call you
and hear your voice of treason
will you come home and stop this pain tonight
stop this pain tonight

Don't waste your time on me you're already
the voice inside my head (I miss you, miss you)
don't waste your time on me you're already
the voice inside my head (I miss you, miss you)

(get wasted)

every rose has it's thorn [06 Jan 2004|11:37am]
well, yesterday i had my first day of classes. i am in "math fundamentals" and "intro to business." i was also supposed to be in music business 2 but it was full. math seems like it's going to be super easy. i just couldn't for the life of me test out of the stupid class. yesterday we did addition in class. wow. it was so hard. business class should be pretty easy too. it'll kinda be nice to not go to class every freakin day tho. i was gettin kinda worn out. i'm supprised that towards the end there i didn't get any migranes. maybe i can just handle it better now. we'll see. well i guess i'll get going. i don't really have anything exciting to say right now. toodles.

(1 shot | get wasted)

break..? what break?? [02 Jan 2004|02:39pm]
yeah so my last day of class was on the 22nd and now i start school again on monday. it seems like there was no break at all because of the holidays and such. i still had a good time tho. got pretty drunk on new years, went in the hot tub twice, played some mario kart double dash, made my new years resolution to make sure that all my friends and family know how much i appreciate them. so yeah that was fun. thursday we went to meet up with my sister and her friends at old chicago who all had been drinking since like 2. so then after that we went to katies for a bit and we got ashlea into grumpys. we sang and drank and it was fun.

my legs hurt and i don't know why. i just took some asprin and i hope it helps. well, i need to get to work. have a lovely day!

(get wasted)

blah [30 Dec 2003|04:43pm]
have a nice night all.
call me later.

(3 shots | get wasted)

i came as a rat [30 Dec 2003|11:25am]
[ mood | working ]

hello people.

how are you all doing today?

i sit here at work, kinda tired. maybe i am just still a bit hungover from the nyquil i took last night. i was not feeling well. i think it helped. we shall see as the day goes on. i am hungry but i don't know what for. i can't go anywhere right now becuase i am the only one here.

i am listening to my oh so cool modest mouse mix. it's great. i also started reading the first harry potter book. so far it seems that the movie followed the book very closely. well see ya later

(get wasted)

there's an army on the dance floor [29 Dec 2003|11:55am]

fuck.

   i just made a big post and then it fucked up. i don't want to write it again.

                               i'll do it later.

(get wasted)

happy merry christmas [25 Dec 2003|01:14am]
today i woke up arond 1230 and then hung out for a bit. picked up a few last minute presents and then went to ashleas for dinner and opening some presents!
i got a beard trimmer, a bop it(both from ashs mom), a pair of dickies, a social d blanket, and a punk rocker braclet. it was very fun! then we came back to my house and my sister did my moms hair and we watched some tv and then watched a muppets christmas carrol. it was awesome. tomorrow we're going to my aunts house and then prolly out to see peter pan. should be awesome. night night all!!!

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]